welcome
UNIONVILLE MUSIC ACADEMY PRESENTS
UNIONVILLE MUSIC ACADEMY
COMPETITION

NOVEMBER 30 2017 – DECEMBER 3 2017

Gala Concert & Awards Presentation ***sold out***
January 13, 2018
Thornhill Presbyterian Church
271 Centre Street, Thornhill, l4j 1g5
6:00 pm

Register Here – print and mail
Register Here – Save & Submit Below
Syllabus – read carefully

Our Mission

I am delighted to welcome all the participants, teachers and parents to the
2nd annual UNIONVILLE MUSIC ACADEMY COMPETITION.
Our most exceptional performers will present their talents at the GALA CONCERT & AWARD PRESENTATION.
The scholarship winner(s)of the FOUNDER TROPHY CLASS will have a privilege to participate in the
XVII INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL PRESENTED BY JVL SUMMER SCHOOL FOR PERFORMING ARTS.
We look forward to hearing your performances.


-Alina Mirzoev, Founder and Director

Music has a power of forming the character, and should therefore be introduced into the education of the young.

-Aristotle

OUR ADJUDICATORS FOR THIS YEAR ARE:

WE ARE PROUD TO INTRODUCE RENOWNED ADJUDICATORS AT OUR COMPETITION.THEIR SKILLS AND EXPERTISE WILL MAKE A SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON YOUNG MUSICIANS AND OPEN LIMITLESS ARTISTIC POSSIBILITIES FOR THE GROWTH OF OUR COMPETITORS:

DR.ERHEI LIANG
DR.MICHAEL BERKOVSKY
JACOB LAKIROVICH
MARTHA GREGORY
CORAL SOLOMON
DR.CONRAD CHOW
DAISY LEUNG
LYNN ISNAR
SERGHEI CIRLAN

Read More

Meet our sponsors

We are proud to introduce our sponsors:
Samuel & Zina Kishinevsky
Dr. Alex Mirzoev
JVL School For Performing Arts
Toronto Piano Centre
Harknett Musical Services
Galina Kishlyansky
All Stars Music School
Vaughan Academy of Music
88Keys Music School
Tim Hortons Major Mackenzie and Kennedy
Connie Goh, Real Estate Wealth & Portfolio Management
Woodwind & Brass Excellence Award, Sponsored by York Region Chamber Music
Rishon Talkar

OMFA PROVINCIAL RESULTS
Tiffany Harianto FIRST
Ophir Strumpf SECOND
Tiara Lai THIRD
Eden Silverberg Honourable Mention
Amber Chow Honourable Mention
Chloe Tiffany Chong Honourable Mention
Daria Michirin Honourable Mention
Alexander Ning Honourable Mention
Roland Ding Honourable Mention
Oscar Low Honourable Mention
Alistair Mariz Provincial Finalist
Cynthia Ding Provincial Finalist
Katie Chan Provincial Finalist
Sophia Thaut Provincial Finalist
Michelle Blank Provincial Finalist
Kaitlyn Fong Provincial Finalist
Merdeka Korunovski Provincial Finalist
Bethany Cheung Provincial Finalist
Jacob Yan Provincial Finalist
Eric Tan Provincial Finalist
Nicole Chang Provincial Finalist
Judy Kim Provincial Finalist
Olivier Colin Provincial Finalist
Grace Fan Provincial Finalist

UMAC 2018 MEDALS and AWARDS

MEDAL AND TROPHIES AWARDS

Jonathan Chirmane, Elan Kernizman, Maverick Wang, Emilia Huang, Austin Tang, Catherine Feng, Arguc Alara Selin, Victoria Gilerovitch, Kirsten Cheung, Benson Wang, Azalea Li, Iris He, Ryan Tang, Yui Ching Lai, Justin Lin, Nicholas Lin,Clare He, Adarlic Tai, Erica Yung, Angela Ma, Cristian Diaconu, Julia Huang, Gaudet, Ayrton Korpeev, Rishana Senthan, Fiona Zhao, Antonio Savella, Stefanya Savella, Michael Lam, Larris Xie, Felix Xie, Kaiming Wu, Rachael Chan, Olivia Zhen, Caitlin Moreira, Natalie Moreira, Alex Foo, Athena Foo, Isabelle He, Mitzi Chua, Aaron Harnett, Sophie Colin, Andrei Corlaci, Yuna Ko, Ethan Ciu, Luigi Luca, Jolene Zhao, Yui Sum Lai, Elizabeth Gilerovitch Aara Ko, Sarah Rong, Michelle Chiu, Jessica Su, Kourosh Danaie, Kiana Tong, Justin Lau, Cheran Mahalingam, Eliana Sanvictores, Jessie Sanvictores, Darcy Xue, Eric Zhou, Justin Fung, Victoria Li, Haowen Kevin Wu, Ethan Au

HARKNETT MUSICAL SERVICE AWARDS

Jay Grazer, Kate Gratzer, Emma Gratzer, Kerryn Wang, Alexandra Kasparian, Dariya Kasparian, Edward Zhou, Alena Kolomiets

MOST PROMISING AWARDS Sponsored by UMAC

Ella Xu, Godfrey Liu, Roland Ding, Cheryl Xing

MASTER CLASS AWARD Sponsored by Vaughan Academy of Music

Alison Wong

CONCERTO COMPETITION AWARDS Sponsored by Vaughan Academy of Music

Adam Kulju, Jacqueline Yu

Flute and Violin Excellence Award, Sponsored by Vaughan Academy of Music

Katie Chan

Piano and Violin Ecellence Award, Sponsored by UMAC

Tiara Lai, Nigel Gaskel

Violin Excellence Award, Sponsored by Rishon Talkar

Rikki Kirsten Chan, Cynthia Ding

Viola Excellence Award, Sponsored by UMAC

Matthew Chan

Voice Excellence Award: Sponsored by Rishon Talkar

Paula Alice Nikulina, Michael Misha Boutsan

Piano Excellence Award Sponsored by UMAC

Eli Blyuss, Ruben Ohanian

Woodwind & Brass Excellence Award
Sponsored by York Region Chamber Music

Andre Gevorkian

PROVINCIAL CANDIDATES MEDAL AWARDS

Hugo Woo, Scarlett Sze-Wan Lau, Renee Katie Chan, Akiva Cooper, Emily Xia, Max Ju, Oscar Low, Shelby Tse, Lauren Ling, Yui Hei Lai, Vanessa Yu, Glenda Zhai, Jack Zhao, Daniel Zhong, Nigel Gaskell, Brandon Ling, Christopher He, Isabella Huang, Natalie Kwong, Tiara Lai, Olivier Colin, Marshal Wang, Alistair Mariz, Kevin Wang, Anthony Vu

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARDS

Voice, sponsored by Vaughan Academy of Music

Isabella Leo

Guitar,sponsored by Vaughan Academy of Music

Raffi Ohanian

Piano, sponsored by Connie Goh, Real Estate
Wealth & Portfolio Management

Beatrix Zhang

Piano, sponsored by Toronto Piano Centre

Vanessa Yu

Piano, sponsored by JVLSSPA

Jacqueline Yu

Piano, sponsored by Zina and Sam Kishinevsky

Naoisy McCarty

Violin, sponsored by The UPS store Thornhill Woods

Noah Lee

Violin, sponsored by Anna Vanesyan, Arts & MusiCom

Marshal Wang

BACH TROPHY, sponsored by Dr.Alex Mirzoev

Glen Jun

MOZART TROPHY, sponsored by Dr. Alex Mirzoev

William Zhou

CHOPIN TROPHY, sponsored by Dr.Alex Mirzoev

David Gao

BEST OF THE COMPETITION, sponsored by UMAC

Alik Oleg Volkov

Payment

PAYMENTS OPTIONS:
1. Mail the Cheque with the REGISTRATION FORM
2. Pay online INTERAC e- transfer. Please forward an Interac eTransfer to mmirzoev77@yahoo.com.

Please set the security question to be "Name of competition?" and the answer to be "UMAC"

Contact Us

If you have any questions or need any additional information, please call the office at 905.761.6818 or email us at alinamirzoev@me.com